Author Topic: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit  (Read 3827 times)

Dutch

  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« on: March 05, 2017, 10:40:19 AM »
I do have installed the Gog non Steam version and the FCJ but neither can run without a windows shutdown failure after starting the game.
I do see the 3df logo, but after that it is "Redbaron II single player has stopped working" message.
I did try to find the solution on the Delphi, GoG and Steam forum but nothing is working.
I have forced to run RB to one core, use windowed/directD/glide, running as win95 to XP3 and as an administrator but nothing works. What is the solution inhere. :'(

SwampFox

  • Team Redux
  • ****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2017, 09:50:34 AM »
Hi Dutch

That should not be a problem, but we need someone like Wailwulf to help you.  I will email him, but not sure if he will answer quickly.  Perhaps someone else will pitch in.  Will pass the word around.


Good luck

Swamp 
« Last Edit: March 11, 2017, 09:55:35 AM by SwampFox »

Dutch

  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2017, 05:14:48 AM »
thanks for the reply, let's hope he can solve this, because my Pentium4/Voodoo3 is broken.

Stan57

  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2017, 10:50:11 AM »
Had it working on win10 preview some time back.
Dual core - Quad core gives me great fps should not be a problem.
Make sure it is not installed under Program Files or Program Files(x86).
Works best for me on C: drive Example C:/gog.com/RedBaron3d
Try starting game from your Baron.exe in the RB3d folder.
The GoG speedset can be a pain read this https://www.gog.com/forum/red_baron_pack/having_an_impossible_time_trying_to_get_3d_to_run_smoothly and give the Baron79%zip a try.
over at Steam http://steamcommunity.com/app/263940/discussions/0/405691147599557099/
I would try first without FCJ... may not run well with the installed gog nglide.
Hope this helps while waiting!

Salute!
« Last Edit: March 12, 2017, 11:06:20 AM by Stan57 »

Dutch

  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2017, 04:07:34 PM »
Had it working on win10 preview some time back.
Dual core - Quad core gives me great fps should not be a problem. using an i7-6700k
Make sure it is not installed under Program Files or Program Files(x86).
Works best for me on C: drive Example C:/gog.com/RedBaron3d it is on the same directory as you described
Try starting game from your Baron.exe in the RB3d folder. is also not working
The GoG speedset can be a pain read this https://www.gog.com/forum/red_baron_pack/having_an_impossible_time_trying_to_get_3d_to_run_smoothly and give the Baron79%zip a try.
over at Steam http://steamcommunity.com/app/263940/discussions/0/405691147599557099/
I would try first without FCJ... may not run well with the installed gog nglide the Gog and FJC are separated from each other .
Hope this helps while waiting!

Salute!
The red are my remarks but, I will try the Baron.exe zip from steam forum
Thanks

Dutch

  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2017, 04:15:25 PM »
Thanks the Baron.exe download was the trick for running. While being away playing RoF and WoFF-Ue. I'm now back to the game where it all started, way back in 1998.

 :)
« Last Edit: March 12, 2017, 04:17:27 PM by Dutch »

le Morte Homme

  • Guest
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2017, 10:58:33 AM »
Hey Dutch

Although not up 100% of the time at the moment, some high speed servers for iMap and Island DH2 and DII are running most of the time.  We are working on the Redux console as it has some glitch in managing the 1915 planes.  I put together an updated 1915 stand-alone package for iMap.  That can easily be changed to Island or whatever. 

If you like flying the Shorthorn, Cauldron, Voissan etc, you will really enjoy flying them in the mountains and valleys of northern Italy's Alps. 

Morte

Dutch

  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2017, 03:53:50 PM »
For me the early war period is the key factor for playing a WW1 game, besides a good campaign of course. But first I going to try to make the joystick, pedals and trackIR working to RB3d.
Still have the MS-FFB2 and and Thrustmaster T16000m.

So yeah I'm interested to that part of history. 

Wailwulf

  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2017, 10:44:42 PM »
Sorry I am late to the discussion. 

I do not have Win 10.  So have no idea what could cause problems.

le Morte Homme

  • Guest
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2017, 02:47:52 AM »
S! Dutch

You've got (big) mail. :)

Morte

Stan57

  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: how to run RB 3D on Windows10 64bit
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2017, 07:44:56 PM »
Problems with win7,8,10 give this link a try https://www.replaying.de/files/red-baron-3d-windows-10-edition-download/ main menu not in English, but should be no problem if you've played Rb3d.

Salute!